Award Recipients

The Sylva Gelber Music Foundation Awards program was established in 1981 and until 2007 was administered by the Canada Council for the Arts. Since then, the Foundation has directed an expanded program of support, offering awards on an annual basis to the most talented young applicants, based on their performance in live audition before a jury of eminent musicians. Below is the complete list of award winners to date.

2015 Thierry Bégin-Lamontagne (classical guitar)
Michael Bridge (accordion)
Tracy Cantin (soprano)
Arnold Choi (cello)
Timothy Chooi (violin)
Teo Gheorghiu (piano)
Amy Hillis (violin)
Kerson Leong (violin)
Joshua Peters (violin)
Suzanne Rigden (coloratura soprano)
Alex Seredenko (piano)
2014 Carson Becke (piano)
Yolanda Bruno (violin)
Thomas Chartré (cello)
Mehdi Ghazi (piano)
Julie Harguindey (bassoon)
Boson Mo (violin)
Jenavieve Moore (soprano)
Joshua Peters (violin)
Barbara Cole Walton (soprano)
2013 Carson Becke (piano)
Lindsay Bryden (flute)
Jonathan Chan (violin)
Thomas Chartré (cello)
Philip Chiu (piano)
Aaron-Timothy Chooi (violin)
Nikki Chooi (violin)
E. Kendra James (viola)
Dorothy Ro (violin)
Jessica Strong (soprano)
2012 Dongkyun An (cello)
Yolanda Bruno (violin)
Aaron-Timothy Chooi (violin)
Jonathan Chan (violin)
Keith Dyrda (trombone)
Wallis Giunta (mezzo-soprano)
Eric Han (cello)
Julia Harguindey (bassoon)
Todd Yaniw (piano)
2011 Dongkyun An (cello)
Yolanda Bruno (violin)
Caroline Cole (harp)
Camillo Davila Marin (clarinet)
Jeffrey Dyrda (violin)
Devon Joiner (piano)
Brian Yoon (cello)
2010 Jonathan Chan  (violin)
Isaac Chalk (viola)
Keith Dyrda (trombone)
David Eggert (cello)
Carl Philippe Gionet (piano accompaniment)
Todd Yaniw (piano)
2009 Nathaniel Andersen-Frank (violin)
David Eggert (cello)
Simone Osborne (soprano)
2008 Lambert Chen (viola)
Nikki Chooi (violin)
Andrew Dunsmore (percussion)
Adam Zinatelli (trumpet)
2007 Joshua Hopkins (baritone)
2006 Jane Archibald (soprano)
Darryl Friesen (piano)
2005 Judy Kang (violin)
Michèle Losier (mezzo-soprano)
2004 Kaori Yamagami (cello)
Jocelyne Roy (flute)
2003 Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
Sonia Chan (piano)
2002 Alexandre Da Costa (violin)
2001 David Jalbert (piano)
2000 Jessica Linnebach (violin)
1999 Stewart Gabriel Goodyear (piano)
1998 Ian Parker (piano)
1997 Joseph Elworthy (cello)
1996 Jasper Wood (violin)
1995 Joanne Hounsell (soprano)
1994 Connie Shih (piano)
1993 Juliette Kang (violin)
1992 Nathan Berg (bass-baritone)
1991 Lara St. John (violin)
1990 Michelle Mares (piano)
1989 Remi Boucher (guitar)
Patricia Shih (violin)
1988 Scott St-John (violin)
Stéphane Rancourt (oboe)
1987 Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
Guy Few (trumpeter)
1986 Trevor Tureski (percussion)
Martha Collins (soprano)
1985 Martin Mangrum (bassoon)
Julie Triquet (violin)
1984 Yuval Fichman (piano)
1983 Henry van der Sloot (cello)
1982 Angèle Dubeau (violin
1981 Jon Kimura Parker (piano)